WebPagetest Forums
long download times and bars that end all thogether - please have a look - Printable Version

+- WebPagetest Forums (https://www.webpagetest.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Web Performance (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Discuss Test Results (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Thread: long download times and bars that end all thogether - please have a look (/showthread.php?tid=14190)



long download times and bars that end all thogether - please have a look - smrtx - 02-01-2016 10:17 PM

hello all,

i am getting this results:

https://img42.com/fk8GR
http://www.webpagetest.org/result/160201_5R_F8K/1/details/
  • what is the reason for this?
  • is this connected to the machines?

if i inspect the HAR in har viewer the results seem pretty normal.

sorry if this is a 'repost'. but i couldn't find any existing discussion about it ... and this is not the first time this happens, but yet still i couldn't figure out why.

so long and thanks in advance!


RE: long download times and bars that end all thogether - please have a look - akshayranganath - 02-02-2016 02:47 AM

You have a JS that appears to be blocking the resource loading. I just disabled JS and tried to load the page and it went ahead quite smoothly. Here's the comparison:

http://www.webpagetest.org/video/compare.php?tests=160201_BM_7c83f8b8bb2b9373386ae3afd4f41e78%2C160201_4Q_07d26ac​19631889389bd272002027ed3&thumbSize=150&ival=100&end=full

Take-away: Would it make sense to defer/async your javascript files? This way, you can avoid the gaps in resource loading.


RE: long download times and bars that end all thogether - please have a look - smrtx - 02-02-2016 05:19 AM

thanks for your reply. - but i believe, that this is not the case. i tested it again with JS disabled and i'm getting the same result: http://www.webpagetest.org/result/160201_WP_10HP/1/details/

the difference is, that i'm not testing from dulles. - which generates unreasonable connection times and the US isn't the market of the site.

now the question is:
* is it the instance (i also tested other instances in EU, all the same - just dulles seems to work properly)
* or is it something on the server side of the site?